The Graduate School Awards recognize excellence in research

The Graduate School presented 28 awards at the 31st annual Graduate School Awards Banquet, held at the Alumni Center on Wednesday, April 15.

The awards were given for work presented at Graduate Research Day, a yearly event that provides participants with opportunities to present research to a group of their peers as well as other researchers.

This year, students presented 111 posters and gave 10 oral presentations at an event that featured a keynote speech by Dr. Leroy Hood, a renowned systems biologist who helped pioneer the human genome program with the development of the automated DNA sequencer.

 

2015 Graduate Research Day winners:

Award for Excellence in Research by a Postdoctoral Fellow (poster):  Paula Rodriguez-Miguelez

Award for Excellence in Research by a Graduate Medical Resident:  Abhishek Mangaonkar and Monique Bethel

Award for Excellence in Research by a Postdoctoral Fellow (oral):  Maria Ouzounova

Graduate Faculty Assembly Award for Excellence in Research by a Graduate Student: Zuzana Berrong, Grace Fox, Fengjiao Hu, Bianca Islam, Eun Mi Lee, Thiri Lin

  1. August Roesel Memorial Award Research Excellence in Biochemistry & Cancer Biology: Satish Kumar Noonepalle

Award for Excellence in Research – Cell Biology & Anatomy:  Paulomi Sanghavi

UGA Clinical & Experimental Therapeutics Award:  Islam Osman

Award for Excellence in Research – College of Allied Health Sciences:  Jeremiah Marshall

Virendra B. Mahesh Award Research Excellence in Endocrinology:  Trevor Hardigan

Award for Excellence in Research – Genomic Medicine:  Robert Schleifer

Award for Excellence in Research – Graduate Nursing: Artinsia Shakir

Medical Illustration Educational Multimedia Award:  Ellen C. Davis and Brittany G. King

Award for Excellence in Research – Molecular Medicine:  Joanna Erion

Award for Excellence in Research – Neuroscience:  Amanda Crider

Lowell M. Greenbaum Award in recognition of Research Excellence in Pharmacology:  Nicole Yiew

Award for Excellence in Research – Physiology: Cam McCarthy

Award for Excellence in Public Health Research:  James Viebrock

James and Jean Culver Vision Discovery Institute Award for Research Excellence in Vision:  Shanu Markand

Award for Excellence in Research – Vascular Biology:  Xueyi Li

Ji Cheng Memorial Award for Excellence in Research by a biomedical sciences student in the early years of training:  Matthew Walker

Fisher Scientific Award for Excellence in Biomedical Research:  Connie Chung